If you’re looking for information on the current cost or building materials in Nigeria, you’re just on the right page. Whether you’re looking to build a private property or you’re a quantity surveyor, construction engineer or other professional who simply wants to keep abreast of current prices of commonly used building materials in Nigeria, we’ve got you covered! The page will also be of immense help to those who are looking to get into the business of building material retail or supply and are conducting some market research.

We have tried our best to ensure that the figures and other details on this page are as accurate as possible. And we do our best to keep the page updated in line with market fluctuations. So, just read on to get all the information you need.

Because the list of building materials available in Nigeria is an inexhaustible one, we have decided to make things easier for you by posting links specifically to different materials. So, simply scroll through the list below to find the specific building material you need current price updates on, click on the link, and you’d gain access to the details you need.

prices of building materials in nigeria

Current Cost of Building Materials in Nigeria

MATERIALUNITPRICE (₦)PRICE - max (₦)
CEMENT/BLOCKWORK
Cement
Cement (50kg) - Dangotebag35003700
Cement (50kg) - Lafargebag33003500
Cement (50kg) - BUAbag32003350
Blocks
9 inches (ordinary)N/A230270
9 inches (stone dustN/A270300
6 inches (ordinary)N/A200250
6 inches (stone dust)N/A250300
EARTHWORK
Granite (20 tons)trip130000140000
Sharp sand (20 tons)trip6000070000
Soft sand (20 tons)trip8000090000
Sharp sand filling (20 tons)trip5000060000
Laterite filling (20 tons)trip3500045000
Quarry dust filling (20 tons)trip110000120000
REINFORCEMENTS
Imported
8mm diameterton315000325000
10 - 16mm diameterton310000320000
20 - 25mm diameterton310000320000
Local
8mm diameterton250000260000
10 - 16mm diameterton250000260000
20 - 25mm diameterton250000260000
Binding wireroll800012000
TIMBER WORK
Hardwood
2 x 6length16501800
2 x 4length8001000
2 x 3length600750
1 x 12length18002000
3 x 4length13001500
2 x 2length450600
Softwood
2 x 4length700900
2 x 3length450600
1 x 12length15001700
2 x 2length400600
Plywood
3/4 x 4 x 8 (4mm thick)N/A850010000
1/2 x 4 x 8 (4mm thick)N/A60008000
White plywood boardN/A35005000
Marine plywoodN/A85009500
MDF board 2400 x 1200 mmN/A1100013000
HDF board 2400 x 1200 mmN/A1500017000
DOORS
Flush door - high qualityN/A5000060000
Flush door - low qualityN/A2500030000
Panel door - high qualityN/A6500075000
Panel door - low qualityN/A3500040000
Local steel door (900 x 2100mm)N/A4700055000
Turkish steel door (1500 x 2100mm)N/A192000235000
Chinese security door (1500 x 2100mm)N/A100000120000
Metal gate (locally made)N/A165000250000
Door Ironmongery
100 x 75mm hinges (local)N/A9001000
Mortice lockset (local)N/A60007000
Door closer (local)N/A1500017000
ROOFING
Harvey roof tilessq. mtr80009000
Nigerite brick tilessq. mtr75008500
Bituminous roof feltsq. mtr35004000
Aluminum roofing sheetssq. mtrCLICK HERE
Stone coated roofingsq. mtrCLICK HERE
SHEET GLASS
3mm thick 24 x 36pcs1250015000
3mm thick 36 x 36pcs1050012000
5mm thick 24 x 36pcs1550018000
5mm thick 36 x 36pcs1800019500
Water base (dunlop)gallon900010000
FLOOR FINISHES
150 x 150 wall tiles (Italian)sq. mtr28003200
150 x 150 wall tiles (China)sq. mtr15001800
250 x 150 wall tiles (Italian)sq. mtr38004500
250 x 150 wall tiles (China)sq.mtr20002500
300 x 300 wall tiles (China)sq. mtr35004500
450 x 450 vitrified tiles (local)sq. mtr45006000
Polished granite floor tiles (local)sq. mtr2800040000
Royal Palato marble tiles (local)sq. mtr1020015000
Quarry floor tiles (local)sq. mtr35005000
CEILING FINISHES
UPVC ceiling stripsbundle1200013500
POP preformed ceiling boardN/A55006500
POP cast in placesq. mtr1200013000
ORAC POP cornicesN/A950011000
Accoustic suspended ceilingpkt65007500
Wall angle/hangerN/A600800
Wall screedsq. mtr11001500
PAINTS
Colored emulsion (Eagle)drum85009500
Colored emulsion (Portland)drum2200024000
Colored emulsion (Berger)drum2250024500
Colored emulsion (Dulux)drum2900032000
White emulsion (Eagle)drum1020011000
White emuslion (Dulux)drum2700028500
Matt Paintdrum2850030000
Colored gloss oil paint low quality (Dulux)gal50006000
Colored gloss oil paint high quality (Dulux)gal56006500
Wood Finish
High quality (Eagle)gal880010000
White roller texture coating (Eagle)drum1000012000
PLUMBING MATERIALS
Fittings
Tyford complete WC setN/A2250025000
Armitage Shanks close couple WCN/A5350055000
Complete standing shower setN/A2250025000
Wash hand basin (small with 2 taps)N/A1450016000
Wash hand basin (big with 2 taps)N/A1700018500
Toilet roll holderN/A45006000
Vanity worktopN/A95000105000
Bath tub with 1 tapN/A3250036000
Bath tub with 2 tapsN/A4000045000
Bath tub with telephone showerN/A4850055000
Ariston water heater (small)N/A3200035000
Ariston water heater (big)N/A4100045000
Pipes
150mm diameter UPVC pipe (3m)N/A48505000
100mm diameter UPVC pipeN/A25002700
75mm diameter UPVC pipeN/A16001800
50mm diameter UPVC pipeN/A12001400
100mm diameter tigre bendN/A500700
100mm diameter tigre 45 degree bendN/A500700
100mm diameter tigre teeN/A750900
75mm diameter tigre bendN/A450650
75mm diameter tigre teeN/A500700
75mm diameter tigre socketN/A400600
50mm diameter tigre bendN/A200350
50mm diameter tigre teeN/A280500
50mm diameter tigre socketN/A220400
32mm diameter tigre elbowN/A250400
32mm diameter tigre teeN/A250400
32mm diameter copper pipelength75008000
32mm diameter copper teeN/A750900
32mm diameter copper elbowN/A500700
Automatic switchN/A80009500
100mm diameter fulbora drainN/A40005000
1hp pumping machineN/A1750019000
25mm diameter non-return valveN/A15001800
5000L surface GeePee tankN/A90000100000
2000L surface GeePee tankN/A5250058000
ELECTRICAL MATERIALS
6mm single core cable (G,R,Y)coil/1001740018500
4mm single core cable (G,R,Y)coil/1001200013000
2.5mm single core cable (G,R,Y)coil/10070007500
1.5mm single core cable (G,R,Y)coil/10046005000
1 gang 1-way switchN/A450600
1 gang 2-way switchN/A600800
2 gang 2 way switchN/A800950
3 gang 1 way switchN/A9001050
5A socketN/A10001200
13A socketN/A9001050
DP switchN/A30003500
Chandelier light fittingsN/A3100033000
Bulk-headed light fittingsN/A45006000
4 x 18W light fittingsN/A1050012000
1 x 36W energy saving lights (high grade)N/A1500017500
1 x 36W energy saving lights (ordinary)N/A45006000
20mm PVC dignity pipebundle30003500
25mm PVC dignity pipebundle50005800
6 x 6 cooker unitN/A50006000
Distribution board (D12)N/A4700050000
100A TP & N switchN/A3200035000
100A changeover switchN/A6500075000
16mm x 4 armoured cablemtr28004000
50mm x 4 armoured cablemtr60007500
ROAD PAVINGS
60mm thick paving stone (grey)sq. mtr38004200
60mm thick paving stone (white)sq. mtr43004800
80mm thick paving stone (grey)sq. mtr45005000
80mm thick paving stone (white)sq. mtr52005500
500mm long precast concrete road kerbsN/A18002500

Prices of Building Materials in Nigeria

The building material markets are among the biggest markets in Nigeria. In fact, structures are being erected every day. Personal houses, malls, churches, halls, mosques, office buildings, and other building projects are being embarked on every moment. The building materials market is a big one and it remains among the most patronized.

With various building materials available in the market, we take a detailed look at most of the most indispensable materials required for a building project and how much they cost in the current market.

It should be noted that the list above contains products that are manufactured both in Nigeria and outside the country. These materials are readily available all over the country. The variation in prices of these materials is as a result of certain factors which include currency exchange rate for materials that are imported, place and period of purchase, brand and other related factors.

Cost of windows in Nigeria

Casement windows

  • 600×600 mm Aluminum-covered- N7,000 – N8,000
  • 600×600 mm Bronze-glazed – ₦7,000 – 8,000
  • 600×750 mm bronze-glazed – ₦9,000 – 10,500.

 Sliding windows

  • 600×600 mm Aluminum-covered – ₦4,000 – 5,500
  • 600×600 mm Bronze-glazed – ₦7,000 – 8,000
  • 600×750 mm bronze-glazed – ₦7,000 – 8,000.

Fixed windows

  • 600×600 mm Aluminum-covered – ₦3,500 – 5,000
  • 600×600 mm Bronze-glazed – ₦6,500 – 8,000
  • 600×750 mm bronze-glazed – ₦7,000 – 8,000.

Louvre windows

  • 750×750 mm louvre window – ₦1,800
  • 1500×1200 mm louvre window – ₦8,000
  • 1800×1200 mm louvre window – ₦10,000.

Prices of Doors in Nigeria

  • Flush plywood low-density door– N5,000 – N6,000
  • Flush plywood high-density door – N9,000 – N11, 000
  • Metal security single door – N20,000 – N25,000
  • Metal security double door – N25,000 – N35,000
  • Imported single door (from a Chinese supplier) – N12,000 – N18,000
  • Imported double door (from a Chinese supplier) – N30,000 – N40,000
  • Imported door from Turkey – N25,000 – N30,000
  • Imported security double door – N50,000 – N60,000
  • Domestic furniture doors – N6,000 – N8,000

Prices of Burglar-Proof in Nigeria

  • 750×750 mm wrought iron burglar-proof – N2,000 – N2,200
  • 900×1200 mm wrought iron burglar- proof- N5,000 – N5,500
  • 1200×1200 mm wrought burglar- proof – N9,000 – N10, 000
  • 1500×1200 mm wrought iron burglar-proof – N10,000 – N12, 000
  • 900×2100 mm wrought iron burglar-proof – N13,000 – N14,000

Prices of Nails in Nigeria

  • 1 bag of 1-inch nails – N6,000 – N6,500
  • 1 bag of 2-inch nails – N5,300 – N6,000
  • 1 bag of 2 ½-inch nails – N6,000 – N6,200
  • 1 bag of 3-inch nails – N5,800 – N6,000
  • 1 bag of 4-inch nails- N6,200 – N6,5000
  • 1 pack of 2-inch concrete nails – N900 – N1200
  • 1 pack of 3-inch concrete nails – N800 – N1,200
  • 1 pack of 4-inch concrete nails – N1,000 – N1,200

Factors Affecting The Cost of Building Materials in Nigeria

It’s worth noting that prices of building materials vary based on a number of factors, which we’ll be looking at right away.

Product quality

It goes without saying that a high quality building material would be more expensive than a low quality one. Sometimes, the price difference could be as high as multiples of 3 or even more. And sadly, here in Nigeria, many low-quality products are widely sold because most Nigerians care less about quality. Rather, they play the cost-cutting card and choose products that cost the least prices.

The most important thing to note, however, is that high quality products provide long term value and peace of mind. And they can even be more cost effective in the long haul. Imagine that you have to make a choice between a US-made kitchen sink that costs N45,000 (for example) and a China-made model that looks almost like it and has the same features but costs N15,000. If you go for the cheaper option, you might have spent more than N50,000 on subsequent repair and replacement over the next 15 years, while the high-quality option keeps serving you for decades without any need for repair.

Brand

Some brands command higher prices than others, not necessarily because their products are all that better than others, but because they have established a reputation for quality over the years. That’s why you’d see Nigerians opting for Elephant Cement rather than a cheaper brand. It’s not always about popularity; sometimes it just because the brand has been widely perceived as being synonymous with high quality.

Location

This is one factor that beats the imagination of many Nigerians, but interestingly, there seems to be nothing anyone can do about it. From the earliest days of this country, products generally sell at higher prices in some locations than in others. For example, a 9-inch building block can go for N120 per piece in places like Ekiti and Yola, yet the same product would sell for as much as N180 or even N200 per piece in places like Lagos and Abuja.

This explains why some consumers in these high-cost locations prefer to purchase certain building materials from neighboring states, where these products sell for much cheaper.

The current cost of building materials in Nigeria